BOOK YOUR STAY
18
Oct, 2021
19
Oct, 2021
Created with Sketch. 1 Created with Sketch.
Adults
Created with Sketch. 0 Created with Sketch.
Children

Privacy Policy

Notice of Privacy

 

A. Identity of the Responsible

Operadora de Servicios Turísticos Hacienda de las Trancas S.A. from C.V. and its subsidiaries and / or subsidiaries (hereinafter, Hotel Hacienda de Trancas), with address at Calle Estrellas 50A, Colonia Las Trancas, Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato C.P. 37826 is a company committed to protecting your privacy. Our Data Protection Manager is the Customer Service Department and is located at the same address, you can contact them by email: contacto@haciendadetrancas.com
This Privacy Notice corresponds to the following websites belonging to Hotel Hacienda de Trancas: https://haciendadetrancas.com

 

B. Personal Data

For the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, Hotel Hacienda de Trancas may collect your personal data in various ways: when the information is provided directly by you; when you visit the Internet sites of Hotel Hacienda de Trancas; when you use the services offered by Hotel Hacienda de Trancas online for the data you authorize to take Hotel Hacienda de Trancas from its social networks or promotional sites (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google, TripAdvisor, BestDay, Bodas.com. mx etc.) or when connecting to Wi-Fi that Hotel Hacienda de Trancas offers you; and when we obtain information through means other than those indicated above and that are permitted by applicable laws.
The personal data obtained by the means indicated above are:

  • Identification data: name (s), last name (s), address, home, cell and / or work phone number, marital status, signature, email, gender , age, date of birth, username and password.
  • Financial Data: cardholder’s name, credit card number, expiration date (in case of online transactions) clarifying that Hotel Hacienda de Trancas will NEVER store the information of your debit or credit cards, this is done by the Payment Gateway (Stripe, PayPal) at the time of processing the transaction safely.
  • Billing Information: name or denomination or company name, RFC, tax address.
  • Preferences Data: Related to the room, required services and / or reason, travel preferences and special requirements.

 

C. Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive personal data is considered to be personal data that affects the most intimate sphere of its owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entails a serious risk to it. In particular, those that can reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preferences are considered sensitive. Hotel Hacienda de Trancas does not collect sensitive personal data, in case you require a specific service for which you provide this information, Hotel Hacienda de Trancas will use them only to provide such service and meet your specific needs.

 

D. Purpose and Treatment of Personal Information

Purposes that give rise to the legal relationship and are necessary for the provision of service:

  1. The personal information you provide will be used by Hotel Hacienda de Trancas to provide the services that you request or that are part of any program you have registered or of a purchase you have made: reservations, purchase of vacation packages, tours, vacation club membership, affiliation to our loyalty programs, affiliation to our referral programs, organization of events and social gatherings, purchase of tourism products and / or services.
  2. Hotel Hacienda de Trancas can use the personal information you provide to offer a better service and, where appropriate, identify your preferences during your stay and make it more pleasant.

Purposes that do not give rise to the legal relationship or are necessary for the provision of service:

  1. You can also use the information to offer promotions and tourist and commercial products, sending promotions, special services, newsletters, surveys, prize draws and other online contests.

 

E. Limitation to the Use or Disclosure of Personal Information regarding purposes that do not give rise to the legal relationship.

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Information regarding purposes that do not give rise to the legal relationship, we offer the following means:

• Your registration in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising, which is in charge of the Federal Consumer Attorney’s Office, so that your personal data is not used to receive advertising or promotions from companies of goods or services. For more information, you can consult the PROFECO website, or contact it directly.
• Request the email contacto@haciendadetrancas.com, indicating the email (s) and / or telephone number (s) that require your limitation.

 

F. Of the Exercise of the Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition.

Access, rectification, cancellation or opposition regarding the information you provide to Hotel Hacienda de Trancas indicated in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, may be done by submitting the request via email to the contact account @ haciendadetrancas.com.

Said request must contain at least the following: (i) Name of the Holder of the Personal Data; (ii) Email to receive notifications; (iii) Documents proving your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder; (iv) Clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which the right is sought and the right to be exercised. (v) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

In the event that the request does not satisfy any of the requirements indicated above, the Department of Personal Data may require you within 5 days of receiving the request that provides the necessary elements or documents to process it. You will have 10 days to meet the requirement, if you do not respond within that period, the corresponding application will be deemed not submitted.

The attention periods will be a maximum of 20 days from the date the request is received to communicate the decision adopted, so that, if appropriate, it will be effective within 15 days of the issuance of the response . In order to protect your confidentiality, Hotel Hacienda de Trancas will send the response to your request to the email address you have provided for this purpose and will keep it available to the applicant at the address indicated in the previous paragraph.

 

G. Of the Revocation of the Consent for the Use of your Personal Data.

You can revoke the consent you have given us for the treatment of your personal data. It is important to keep in mind that not in all cases Hotel Hacienda de Trancas will be able to attend your request or conclude immediately, since it is possible that for some legal obligation it is required to continue treating your personal data. Likewise, you should consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with Hotel Hacienda de Trancas.

To revoke your consent you must submit your request in writing to the Department of Personal Data via email to the account contacto@haciendadetrancas.com

The processing of said request and the attention of it will be carried out in accordance with the provisions of Section F, above.

 

H. Control and Security of personal information.

Hotel Hacienda de Trancas undertakes to take the necessary measures to protect the information collected, using security technologies and control procedures in the access, use or disclosure of your personal information without authorization, for example, by storing the personal information provided on servers located in Data Centers that have limited access controls.

For online transactions, we also use security technologies that protect the personal information transmitted to us through various electronic means such as the use of a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. However, no security or data transmission system over which the company does not have absolute control and / or is dependent on the internet can guarantee that it is completely secure.

 

I. Electronic media and cookies.

In the event that you use electronic means in relation to your personal data will be generated in order to provide you with a better service. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by the website to your browser. Cookies are stored on the hard drive of your computer and are used to determine your preferences when connected to the services of our sites, as well as to track certain behaviors or activities carried out by you within our sites.

In some sections of our site we require the client to have cookies enabled since some of the functionalities require them to work. Cookies allow us to:

a) Recognize it when entering our sites and offer you a personalized experience.

b) Know the personal configuration of the site specified by you, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth you have selected when entering the home page of our sites, so that we know what type of information is advisable to download.

c) Calculate the size of our audience and measure some traffic parameters, since each browser that obtains access to our sites acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and the sections of the sites visited, thus reflecting their habits and preferences , information that is useful for us to improve content, headlines and promotions for users. Cookies also help us track some activities, for example, in some of the surveys we launch online, we can use cookies to detect if the user has already filled out the survey and avoid deploying it again, in case he has done so. Most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies. However, cookies will allow you to take advantage of the most beneficial features we offer, so we recommend that you leave them activated.

 

J. Transfers

Hotel Hacienda de Trancas only transfers personal data in the cases established in Article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

 

K. Changes to this Privacy Notice.

Hotel Hacienda de Trancas may at any time update this privacy notice. In the event that there are substantial changes to this notice, we will communicate it through our websites indicated in subsection A of this Privacy Notice. Therefore, we suggest you periodically visit this privacy notice to be aware of any updates.

I acknowledge and accept the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Notice, and otherwise I will notify Hotel Hacienda de Trancas in terms of what is indicated in subsections E, F and G. of this Privacy Notice.

In case of any disagreement or complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data.

This information is also available in: Español (Spanish)